Privacy Policy

Effective: February 26, 2020

R&R Partners (“R&R Partners,” the “Company,” “our,” “we” or “us”) thanks you for using or inquiring about our Services (defined below). We are a purpose-driven marketing and advocacy agency specializing in creating results for our clients (our “Services”).

This Privacy Policy explains the way we use information that is provided to us by you and by others, including via https://www.rrpartners.com/ (“Website”), when using or inquiring about our Services or when applying for an employment opportunity with us (“Job Seek”).

“Users” are persons/a “user” is a person that use(s) the Services or applies for an employment opportunity via our Website and “you” are a particular user of the Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding how we use and treat information we collect in the process of providing our Services and/or Job Seeking as this Privacy Policy constitutes a binding contract between you and us (“Agreement”). If you do not agree with our policies and practices as outlined in this Privacy Policy, your recourse is to not use our Services or Job Seek with us, including by not providing any information to us via in-person, email, phone, fax, or our Website. By accessing or using our Services and/or in Job Seeking, however, you agree to the terms of and to be bound by the Agreement. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our Services and/or Job Seeking after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy when you use the Services or Job Seek.

Eligibility

You must be 18 or older to use our Services or Job Seek. Our Services and job opportunities with us are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to us or via our Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information via our Services or on or through any of our Website’s features; make any purchases from us for Services; or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, etc. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@rrpartners.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect/receive both information that is directly provided to us, such as business information and personal information you provide when you visit our Website, click the “Contact Us” feature on our Website, buy or inquire about our Services, Job Seek, and information that is passively or automatically collected from you, such as anonymous information collected from your browser or device. In this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise more narrowly defined, we refer to all of this as the “Information.”

Information You Provide to Us

When you use or seek to use our Services, including our Website, we collect from you various forms of information, which may include your name, email, phone number, address, job title, employer or company affiliation. This can also include information on business cards you may provide to us and financial information, such as account information to allow us to charge relevant accounts to pay for our Services that you have purchased.

If you Job Seek, we collect contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, and email address; minimum salary requirement information; work eligibility information, such as whether you are legally eligible to work in the United States, whether you are over the age of 18, whether you have ever worked for us before, etc.; educational information, such as where you have graduated, when and what field of studies; machines, equipment or software programs you are qualified and experienced in operating; licenses, certifications, special skills, training or other course work that you have that might be relevant for the position for which you are applying; language skills; employment history, including period of employment, job description and reason for leaving; references; and any other information that you would like to provide us about yourself to help us best evaluate your fit for employment opportunities.

We also collect any other information that you provide to us or that we notify you that we are collecting at the point of collection.

Information that identifies you as a natural person, such as your full name, is “Personal Information.”

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies/Our Policy Regarding Cookies

As you navigate through and interact via our Website, we use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, usage patterns, including: network or internet protocol address and type of browser you are using (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer); operating system you are using, (e.g., Microsoft Windows or Mac OS); your internet service provider (e.g., Comcast, Verizon, or AT&T) and domains used by such providers, mobile network, device identifiers (such as an Apple IDFA or an Android Advertising ID); device settings; browser settings; the web pages of the Services you have visited; websites visited before and after you visit our Website; the type of handheld or mobile device used to view the Website (e.g., iOS, Android); location information; and the content and advertisements you have accessed, seen, forwarded and/or clicked on.

The Information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email, and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

We do not collect Personal Information automatically.

How Do We Use Cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and other technologies that work in conjunction with cookies (such as SDKs, pixels, tags or web beacons) to collect and store the Information we automatically collect about your device, your interaction with our Website, and your use of the Services. Cookies may be served directly by us to your device (a first-party cookie) or may be served by one of our service providers on our behalf (a third-party cookie). Cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit our Website, remember your preferences, and give you a more personalized experience. Cookies can also make your interactions with the Services faster and more secure.

While specific types of cookies and technologies may change from time to time as we improve and update the Services, cookies used by the Services generally fall into the categories below:

  • Security and Authentication (Strictly Necessary Cookies): These cookies are essential to provide you with the Services and to use some of their features, such as access to secure areas. Without these cookies, we cannot provide parts of the Services that you request, like secure login accounts and transactional pages.
  • Performance and Functionality Cookies: We use performance cookies to analyze how the Services are being accessed and used, or how the Services are performing to maintain, operate and continually improve the Services and provide a better overall user experience. Functionality cookies record information about choices you’ve made and allow us to customize the Services to you. When you continue to use or return to the Services, we can remember choices you make (such as login credentials, language preference, country location or other online settings) and provide the personalized or enhanced features that you select. We also employ Google Analytics to help understand how the Service is used. See The Third-Party Cookies We Use below.

 

The Third-Party Cookies We Use

We use third-party cookies to manage our applications and provide features, functionality and customer service as set forward more fully below:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, which Google uses the information shared by sites and apps to deliver our Services, maintain and improve them, develop new services, measure the effectiveness of advertising, protect against fraud and abuse, and personalize content and ads you see on Google and on our partners’ sites and apps. To learn more about the Company’s use of Google Analytics and what Google Analytics does, please see How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services.

If you do not want your data collected with Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.ja) running on websites to prohibit sending information to Google Analytics.

To opt out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

Updates to your browner or operating system may affect functionality of the opt-out add-on. Learn about managing add-ons for Chrome here. If you are not using Chrome, check directly with the manufacturer of your browser to determine whether add-ons will function properly on the browser version that you are using.

The latest versions of Internet Explorer sometimes load the Google Analytics opt-out add-on after sending data to Google Analytics. Therefore, if you are using Internet Explorer, the add-on will set cookies on your computer. These cookies ensure that any collected data is immediately deleted from the collection server. Please make sure that third-party cookies aren’t disabled for your Internet Explorer browser. If you delete your cookies, the add-on will, within a short timeframe, reset these cookies to ensure that your Google Analytics browser add-on remains fully functional.

The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent data from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.

Learn about how Google Analytics collects, uses and processes data here.

Learn about the cookies Google Analytics uses here.

How We Use Your Information

We may use your Information:

  • To deliver the Services to you;
  • To allow you to apply for employment and to consider you for employment;
  • To correspond and communicate to you with respect to delivering the Services;
  • To notify you about any changes to our Services;
  • To allow you to participate in the Services;
  • To process payments for payments for our Services;
  • To contact you regarding inquiries that you send to us, to reach out to you in response to your “Contact Us” submission, to respond to your requests or questions, to communicate with you about you employment application, to troubleshoot problems with the Services you have purchased, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed or as otherwise necessary to provide you customer service;
  • To send you transactional communications (e.g., we might send you emails about your purchase, about Services we provide to you, this policy or our Website);
  • For security purposes;
  • To prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities and/or attempts to harm our users;
  • To monitor and improve the information security of our Website and mobile applications;
  • To comply with governmental regulations or to respond to a subpoena or other governmental, court, administrative order/requirements;
  • To hire, train and manage our staff;
  • To support the functions of our human resource management, including the coordination of third-party vendors that provide insurance and personal financial services such as retirement planning and savings and investment accounts;
  • To carry on our business and serve our customers as described above;
  • For other purposes with your consent;
  • To enforce this Privacy Policy, or other policies, and to monitor for violations of our policies or applicable laws;
  • We may combine information received from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above; and
  • We also use Information as otherwise described in this Policy, permitted by law, or as we may notify you.

 

The collection and use of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified above.

How We Share Your Information

We may disclose the Information as follows:

  • Internally to allow us to consider your request for Services, to provide those Services, to allow you to apply for employment, to engage in the hiring or other employment-related processes;
  • Internally to process payments, perform audit functions, or otherwise engage in financial transactions regarding any payments you may have submitted, authorized, or indicated to us were not authorized;
  • Internally to our internal business functions to allow them to review Website intake information to determine use, analytics, Services or contact requested;
  • Internally by resource managers to manage freelancer/independent contractor relationships;
  • Internally to our employees/agents who are responsible for providing Services in line with the scope of their employment/agency with us;
  • In response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, a law enforcement or government agency’s request or similar request;
  • With third parties in order to investigate, prevent or take action (in our sole discretion) regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us or the Services, or violations of our policies, the law, our Privacy Policy to verify or enforce
  • To third parties to allow them to host your application data; to provide you with direct marketing advertisements via email, text message, direct mail or other; to process employment-related information for purposes of payroll, taxes, benefits, etc.; to onboard employees for employment, and/or other related purposes;
  • To comply with the policies governing our Services; and
  • We may transfer some or all of your Information if we, or one of our business units, undergoes a business transition, like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of our assets, or if a substantial portion of our or of a business unit’s assets is sold or merged in this way.

 

We also work with third-party service providers, such as employment recruiters and payment processors who assist us in managing our talent acquisition process or processing payment for our Services and who collect some of the information described above. Unless you have been notified otherwise, all information collected through or shared with our authorized third-party service providers remains governed by security and confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. Where we have knowledge that a service provider processes your information in a manner contrary to this Privacy Policy or applicable law, we will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such processing. Where applicable law requires us to obtain your consent to use such third-party service providers or to share your information with such third-party service providers, you acknowledge that refusal to provide your consent, or withdrawal of your consent, may affect or prevent our ability to provide the Services or to start or continue any talent acquisition process, and that our engagement may need to be terminated for lack of such of such consent. Specifically, with respect to our talent acquisition process, we partner with Jobvite, which is a talent acquisition recruiting platform. For more information about Jobvite’s privacy policies as they may pertain to information about you, please review Jobvite’s Privacy Notice.

Please note that we have not sold any of your personal information in the last 12 months from the effective date of this Privacy Policy.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you choices regarding the Information you provide to us and the Information we otherwise collect about you. Below are ways in which you have control over your Information.

You can choose whether or not to accept cookies and other tracking technologies, as explained below. However, you should be aware that disabling cookies may prevent you from enjoying the full functionality of the Services.

Most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. The “Options” or “Preferences” menu of most browsers detail how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. Your browser’s settings may also allow you to disable or delete similar technologies and data used by browser add-ons (such as Flash cookies), for instance by changing the add-on’s settings or clearing browser storage. Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information:

 

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides. If you only want to limit third-party advertising cookies, you can turn off most of these cookies by visiting the following links (but be aware that not all of the companies listed on these sites drop cookies via our Services):

 

You can also exercise your website cookie preferences by visiting the TRUSTe preference center by clicking this link: http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/

You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) directly on the NAI’s website http://optout.networkadvertising.org.

For Google Analytics, you can opt out through Google Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (e.g., the NAI’s consumer opt-out listed above). Google also provides a Google Analytics opt-out plug-in for the web.

Third-Party Services

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party website, service or social media button (“Third-Party Service“) that may be linked to the Website, such as links to an article or social networking buttons (for example, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc.). We have no control over, and are not responsible for, their data collection and/or handling practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website. We also encourage you to read the privacy statements of these Third-Party Services. The inclusion of a link to a Third-Party Service does not imply that we endorse any of the third party’s products, services or data handling practices; or that this Privacy Policy covers the third parties’ products, services or practices.

You can edit or remove the permissions you have granted to us to use Information from your connected social media accounts by using the application privacy settings on your social media account. See the following for instructions on how to change or remove third-party access on each platform: Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram.

Other Important Information About Your Privacy

Electronic Communications/CAN-SPAM

If you receive commercial electronic communications from us, you can unsubscribe from the receipt of future commercial electronic communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications.

Please also note that if you do opt out of receiving commercial electronic communications from us, we may still send you important administrative and transactional messages (such as updates about your account or service changes and information about your requested transactions), and you cannot opt out from receiving these messages.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. Some internet browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari, include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. Since uniform standards for DNT signals have not been adopted, we do not currently process or respond to DNT signals. We deploy cookies and other technologies on our Services to collect information about you and your browsing activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal.

Linked Services

Where we provide links to other websites or services, we do so for information purposes only. The other websites and services are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites or services using the links provided, the operators of these websites and services may collect personal information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. By accessing a third-party website or link from the Website, you hereby release us from any and all liability for your use of such website or link. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING FROM AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY LIABILITY ASSOCIATED WITH HOW SUCH THIRD PARTIES COLLECT, STORE, USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. If you choose to visit one of these websites, you should review the privacy policies that govern those particular websites.

International Transfer

Our Services are governed by and operated in accordance with U.S. law and the servers where we store your Information are located in the U.S. If you are located outside of the U.S., you use the Services and our Website at your own risk. Our clients and employees are all based in the United States, so it is not required for us to transfer your Information outside the United States, but you may be a freelancer, independent contractor, Website user or job seeker that is not located in the U.S., which means we may collect your Information. Subject to applicable law, Information that we obtain from or about users may be processed or transferred to data centers in the U.S. world. The standards and laws that apply to the protection of personal data in the U.S. might be different from that which is afforded in the country where you as a user is located. By using our Services, you (a) acknowledge that the data protection and other laws of other countries, such as the United States, may provide a less comprehensive or protective standard of protection than those in your country, and consent to your Information being collected, processed and transferred as set forth in this Privacy Policy and U.S. law.

Data Security

We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the Information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the Information that we collect and store.
We limit access to our users’ personal data to only those employees and third parties who reasonably need access to it to perform the activities attached to their job responsibilities. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Breach of Security

In the event that we become aware of a security breach that we believe has resulted, or may result, in the unauthorized access, use or disclosure of nonpublic Information of any user, including yourself, we will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable parties of such breach. Such investigation will be without delay, consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement; (ii) measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach; (iii) efforts to identify the individuals affected; and (iv) steps to restore the reasonable integrity of our Website or Services, as applicable to the specific security breach.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us might have been compromised), or if you suspect someone else is using your account, please let us know immediately by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Information” section.

How Long We Retain Your Information

We generally retain your Information as long as reasonably necessary to provide you the Services or to comply with applicable law. However, even after you deactivate your account, we can retain copies of Information about you and any transactions or Services in which you may have participated for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, applicable statute of limitations, or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, to detect or prevent fraud, to collect fees owed, to resolve disputes, to address problems with our Services, to assist with investigations, to enforce our Terms of Service or other applicable agreements or policies, or to take any other actions consistent with applicable law.

California Privacy Rights

Shine the Light

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal Information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Privacy Officer, 900 South Pavilion Center Drive, Las Vegas, Nevada 89144. We will respond to one request per California customer each year, and we do not respond to requests made by means other than as set forth above.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Web browser “do not track” settings or signals. We deploy cookies and other technologies on our Service to collect information about you and your browsing activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal.

California Consumer Privacy Act

As of January 1, 2020, the CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
  • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents; protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public- or peer-reviewed scientific, historical or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the researcher’s achievement , if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

833-431-0742
rrpartners.com
privacy@rrpartners.com

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it.

 

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, up to ninety (90) days, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Nevada Privacy Rights

As of October 1, 2019, if you are a Nevada resident, you may opt out of the sale of your Personal Information. Personal information for this section means a natural person’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements when the name and data elements are not encrypted: Social Security number, driver’s license number, driver authorization card number, or identification card number. Account number, credit card number, or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code or password that would permit access to the person’s financial account. A medical identification number or a health insurance identification number. A username, unique identifier or electronic mail address in combination with a password, access code, or security question and answer that would permit access to an online account.

To do so, please contact us at privacy@rrpartners.com or 833-431-0742 and title the subject of your email “Nevada Privacy Rights Opt-Out Request.” Please include enough personal information so that we can reasonably verify your identification. In response, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity. We will respond to your request, once verified, within sixty (60) calendar days (with a possible thirty (30) day extension upon notice to you).

For more information about exercising your rights, see the Request to Exercise Individual Rights below.

EU/EEA Data Subject Rights

If you access the Websites from the European Union you may be eligible for certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), including the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority of your country if you believe we have breached your data protection rights and we have not adequately addressed your concerns.

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, information is available to those whose information is collected about them in the EU, including:

  • Finding out if we use your Personal Information, accessing your Personal Information and receiving copies of your Personal Information;
  • Withdrawing any express consent that you have provided to the processing of your Personal Information at any time without penalty;
  • Accessing your Personal Information and having it corrected or amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Obtaining a transferable copy of some of your Personal Information that can be transferred to another provider when the personal data was processed based on your consent;
  • If you believe your Personal Information is inaccurate, no longer necessary for our business purposes, or if you object to our processing of your Personal Information, you also have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Information pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim;
  • Request your Personal Information be deleted or restricted under certain circumstances. For example, if we are using your Personal Information on the basis of your consent and have no other legal basis to use such, you may request that your Personal Information be deleted when you withdraw your consent.

 

If we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. When the processing of your Personal Information is for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to such processing.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection and/or processing of your Personal Information any time by contacting us. You may seek a copy, correct, amend, transfer, rectify or delete your Personal Information by us at any time for any purposes. Please contact us at privacy@rrpartners.com; telephone: 833-431-0742.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries are available here.)

For more information about exercising your rights, see the Request to Exercise Individual Rights below.

Request to Exercise Individual Rights

To exercise any of your rights as described above, please contact us as indicated in that section so that we may consider your request under applicable law. Please be aware that your request will not be accepted for review unless you provide the following:

  • The name, user ID, pseudonym, email address, or other identifier that you have used to use our Service if you are not a registered user of the service, or have not otherwise previously interacted with us, your first and last name and an address where we can correspond with you.
  • State or country in which you are located.
  • Clear description of the information or content you wish to receive or to be deleted or corrected, or the action you wish to be taken; and
  • Sufficient information to allow us to locate the content or information to be deleted, removed or corrected.

 

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request.

In addition, please note that, depending on the nature of your inquiry, request or complaint, we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request, and we may require proof of identity, such as in the form of a government-issued ID and proof of geographical address.

We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. However, we reserve the right to refuse to act on a request that is manifestly unfounded or excessive (for example, because it is repetitive) and/or, in some cases, to charge a fee that takes into account the administrative costs for providing the information or the communication or taking the action requested.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

Each time you access our Service or Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. We recommend that you periodically check this page and the date of the posted Privacy Policy and review any changes since the last time you used our Service or Website.

We will review and update this Privacy Policy periodically in response to changing legal, technical, market, and business developments. When we update this Privacy Policy, we will note the date of its most recent revision above. We will take appropriate measures to inform all users in a manner that is consistent with the significance of the changes we make and is in accordance with applicable law.

Your continued access to or use of our Services or Website after we have posted changes to this Privacy Notice on this page as set forth above, and have otherwise complied with the applicable laws regarding changes in the notice, will indicate that you agree to be bound by such changes.

If you do not agree with such changes, you should cease accessing or using our Services or Website and seek the deletion of your information by contracting use as described below. In some cases, your actual consent will be required, and in this case, this paragraph will have no effect.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy, contact us via email at privacy@rrpartners.com.

©2020 R&R Partners. All rights reserved.